People Involved

Some of the many who deserve special thanks for playing a key role with their community’s Spirit of America volunteer recognition program:

 

Alna – Doug Baston, Selectman

Appleton – John Senner, Selectman

Arrowsic – Suzannah Heard, Selectman

Arundel – Keith Trefethen, Town Manager

Athens – Guy Anton, Selectman

Auburn – Peter Crichton, City Manager

Augusta – Roger Pomerleau, Augusta Spirit of America President

Bath – Marc Meyers, Bath Community Relations Department

Belfast – Michael Hurley, City Councilor

Belgrade – Dennis Keschl, Town Manager

Benton – Melissa Patterson, Selectman

Berwick – Stephen Eldridge, Town Manager

Bingham – Steven Steward, First Selectman

Bowdoin – Carol Laverdiere, Town Clerk

Bowdoinham – Bill Post, Town Manager

Bremen – Kelly Clancy, Town Clerk

Brooks – Jane McLaughlin, Town Clerk

Bucksport – Susan Lessard, Town Manager

Burlington – Steven Sundberg, Selectman

Calais – James Porter, City Manager

Cambridge – Michael Watson, Selectman

Canaan – Betsy Holt, Assistant to Selectmen

Chelsea – Scott Tilton, Town Manager

China – Irene Belanger, Selectman

Clinton – Pam Violette, Town Manager

Cornish – Dan Sherman, Chair of Selectmen

Damariscotta – Matt Lutkus, Town Manager

Dedham – Michelle Begin, Administrative Assistant

Detroit – Kathy Walston, Town Clerk

Dixfield – Carlo Puiia, Town Manager

Dresden – Ryan Cote, Dresden Spirit of America Committee Chair

Durham – Ruth Glaeser, Town Administrator

Edgecomb – Michael Smith, Selectman

Eliot – Dana Lee, Town Manager

Embden – Charles Taylor, Selectman

Fairfield – John Picchiotti, Town Councilor

Farmingdale – Rose Webster, Town Clerk

Fayette – Mark Robinson, Town Manager

Frankfort – Evelyn Adams, Chair of Selectmen

Franklin – Elaine Brown, Office Administrator

Freedom – Cindy Abbott, Town Clerk

Gardiner – Christine Landes, City Manager

Georgetown – Mary McDonald, Assistant to Selectmen

Greene – Charles Noonan, Town Manager

Greenwood – Kim Sparks, Town Manager

Guilford – Tom Goulette, Town Manager

Hallowell – Nate Rudy, Town Manager

Hanover – Kelly Harrington, Town Clerk

Harmony – Bette Pratt, Town Clerk

Hartland – Chris Littlefield, Town Manager

Hiram – Terry Day, Assistant to Selectmen

Hollis – Bennet Flinner – Administrative Assistant

Jackson – Brenda Dennison, Town Clerk

Jackman – Heidi Dionne, Assistant Town Manager

Jefferson – Sharon Morton, Willow Grange Master

Kennebunkport – Laurie Smith, Town Manager

Kingfield – Leanna Targett, Administrative Assistant

Knox – Galen Larrabee, Selectman

Lagrange – Joseph Poirier, Selectman

Lamoine – Stuart Marckoon, Assistant to Selectmen

Leeds – Joyce Pratt, Town Administrative Assistant

Lewiston – Dottie Whittier, Lewiston City Hall

Liberty – Kenn Ortman, Town Administrator

Limington – Bruce Rozett, Chair of Selectmen

Lisbon – Diane Barnes, Town Manager

Livermore – Amy Bryant, Town Administrator

Livermore Falls – Stephen Gould, Town Manager

Lyman – Nancy Brandt, SelectBoard Clerk

Madison – Tim Curtis, Town Manager

Manchester – Dave Worthing, Manchester Spirit of America President

Mapleton – David Dionne, Town Manager

Mechanic Falls – Zachary Maher, Town Manager

Mercer – Fran Varney, Assistant to Selectmen

Mexico – Jack Gaudet, Town Manager

Millinocket – John Davis, Town Manager

Minot – Arlan Saunders, Town Administrator

Monmouth – Doug Ludewig, Chair of Selectmen

Moose River – Harald Moore, Chair of Selectmen

Mount Desert – Durlin Lunt, Town Manager

Mount Vernon – Clyde Dyar, Selectman

New Portland – Stacie Rundlett, Town Manager

New Vineyard – Michelle Beedy, Town Clerk

Newfield – Nichole Hubbard, Administrative Assistant

Newry – Amy Bernard, Town Administrator

Nobleboro – Richard Powell, Selectman

Norridgewock – Richard LaBelle, Town Manager

North Berwick – Dwayne Morin, Town Manager

North Yarmouth – Rosemary Roy, Town Manager

Northport – Barbara Ashey, Town Administrator

Oakland – Dana Wrigley, Town Councilor

Old Orchard Beach – Louise Reid, Deputy Town Manager

Orland – Ed Rankin, Chair of Selectmen

Orono – Shelly Crosby, Town Clerk

Owls Head – Linda Post, Selectman

Palmyra – Vondell Davis, Selectman

Paris – Elizabeth Knox, Town Clerk

Perham – John Hedman, Town Administrator

Peru – Valerie Tyler – SelectBoard Secretary

Phippsburg – Amber Jones, Town Administrator

Pittsfield – Kathy Ruth, Town Manager

Pittston – Debra MacInnes, Town Administrator

Plymouth – Geizette Witherly, Town Treasurer

Poland – Nikki Pratt, Town Executive Assistant

Rangeley – Traci Pitt, Administrative Assistant

Readfield – Robin Lint, Town Clerk

Ripley – Carol Gerald, Town Clerk

Rockport – Richard Bates, Town Manager

Rome – Richard LaBelle, Selectman

Roxbury – Doreen Stinson, Town Clerk

Rumford – Margaret Collette, Executive Assistant

Sabattus – Anthony Ward, Town Manager

Saco – Marston Lovell, Mayor

Sangerville – Lois Jones, Town Manager

Searsport – James Gillway, Town Manager

Sebec – Carol Cress, Town Clerk

Sedgwick – Ben Astbury, Selectman

Shapleigh – Jennifer Roux, Selectman

Sidney – Angela Nelson, Administrative Assistant

Skowhegan – Betty Austin, Selectman

Smithfield – Nichole Clark, Administrative Assistant

Smyrna – Candis Nevers, Town Manager

Solon – Elaine Aloes, Selectman

Somerville – Darlene Landry, Selectman

South Berwick – Deanna Remick, Administrative Assistant

South Bristol – Bev Eugley, Administrative Assistant

Southport – Gerald Gamage, Chair of Selectmen

Stockton Springs – Courtney O’Donnell, Town Manager

St. Albans – Rhonda Stark, Town Manager

Starks – Paul Frederic, Chair of Selectmen

Swanville – Cindy Boguen, Chair of Selectmen

Temple – Tracy Dunham, Selectman

Trenton – Carol Walsh, Town Administrator

Troy – Aimee Nelson, Town Clerk

Union – Jay Feyler, Town Manager

Vassalboro - Mary Sabins, Town Manager

Waldoboro –Rick Grotton, Meenahga Grange Officer

Wales – Randall Greenwood, Selectman

Washington – Ann Dean, Town Clerk

Waterboro – Dennis Abbott, Chair of Selectmen

Wayne – Aaron Chrostowsky, Town Manager

West Bath – Adam Garland, Town Administrator

West Gardiner – Greg Couture, Chair of Selectmen

Westport Island – George Richardson, Chair of Selectmen

Willimantic – Nancy Tomlin, Selectperson

Wilton – Diane Dunham, Town Clerk

Windham – Donna Chapman, Chair of Selectmen

Windsor – Theresa Haskell, Town Manager

Winthrop – Sarah Fuller, Town Council Chairman

Wiscasset – Marian Anderson, Town Manager

Woodstock – Vern Maxfield, Town Manager

Woolwich – Katharine Johnson, Town Administrator

 

 

Chief county administrators who deserve special thanks for playing a key role with their county’s Spirit of America volunteer recognition program:

 

Androscoggin – Larry Post

Aroostook – Douglas Beaulieu

Cumberland – James Gailey

Franklin – Vickie Braley

Hancock – Scott Adkins

Kennebec – Robert Devlin

Knox – Andrew Hart

Lincoln – Carrie Kipfer

Oxford – Tom Winsor

Penobscot – Bill Collins

Sagadahoc – Pamela Hile

Somerset – Dawn DiBlasi

Waldo – Barbara Arseneau

York – Gregory Zinser