Honored Last Year

 2018 Spirit of America Foundation Award Recipients (by municipality):

(updated 1/20/19)

 

Androscoggin County

 

Auburn

Crystal Harnden has been an outstanding community volunteer with Auburn Police Department.

Gerald Whalen has devoted many hours to helping Edward Little High School Grandstand Club.

 

Durham

William St. Michel did much as Fire & Rescue Chief/Forest Warden/Emergency Management Dir

 

Greene

Joe Brown, Phil Lavoie, Alden Peterson, Bruce Sanford & Bruce Tufts are former Greene Fire Chiefs and have given dedicated service to their community.

 

Leeds

Susan Jewett helps the food pantry & started backpack program supplying weekend food to kids.

 

Lewiston

Raise-Op Housing Cooperative offers housing, helps residents to build equity for the community.

 

Lisbon

Sylvia Doughty has helped Rec Dept., Sunshine Hill Seniors, Community Center and her church.

 

Livermore

Muriel Bowerman has done so much to help Historical Society, Appeals Board & Women’s Club.

 

Livermore Falls

Livermore Falls Police Dept. members daily risk their own lives while helping to protect others.

Vernon Stevens is police officer saving lives of two youths as their home was engulfed in flames.

 

Mechanic Falls

Kenneth Grant played a vital role in RSU 16’s youth recreational program for about thirty years.

 

Minot

Eda Tripp served 18 years as a Selectman, also was very active in Historical Society and Grange.

 

Poland

Friends of Ricker Memorial Library raises funds for the library and sponsors free special events.

 

Sabattus

Sabattus Regional Credit Union does projects to help Special Olympics & End Hunger in Maine.

 

Turner

Rodney Shaw helped Kiwanis, Masons, served on Appeals Board, Planning Bd & Budget Comm.

 

Wales

Paul Landry has served 20 yrs on Maine Municipal Waste Action Corp’s Exec Board, 10 as Pres.

Anthony Siderio Sr. has served the Wales Fire Department for 34 years, the last 9 years as chief.

 

 

Aroostook County

 

Castle Hill, Chapman & Mapleton

Robert Vigue has served decades as selectman & been town moderator and rc&d committee chair.

 

Merrill

Craig McMannus served 12 years as a Selectman, doing so much to help the town and its people.

 

Perham

Richard & Susan Clark have volunteered countless hours over 20 yrs to help Salmon Lake Park.

 

Smyrna

Oakfield Fire Department members serve 24/7 and in all kinds of weather to keep everyone safe.

 

 

Cumberland County

 

Baldwin

Larry Lord has helped Meals on Wheels, Community Center, Historical Society, Library & more.

 

Bridgton

Bridgton Fire Dept responds to countless emergencies each year, gives fire prevention education.

 

Brunswick

Brunswick Downtown Association organizes 2nd Friday Brunswick & the Outdoor Art Festival.

 

Cape Elizabeth

Cape Farm Alliance organizes the Cape Elizabeth Strawberry Festival & a Lobster Stew Supper.

 

Casco

Camp Sunshine provides comfort, hope and support for free to families with a seriously ill child.

 

Chebeague Island

Chebeague Recreation Center offers a Kids’ Place, Teen Center, Summer Camps, Adult Classes.

 

Cumberland

Robert Waterhouse helped youth sports programs, plus Conservation and other town committees.

 

Falmouth

Falmouth 300 has organized parade, fireworks, much more to help town celebrate 300th birthday.

 

Freeport

Freeport Community Services operates Thrift Shop, Food Pantry, organizes Chowdah Challenge,

 

Gorham

Gorham Business Exchange organizes Marketplace event, a golf tournament, gives scholarships.

 

Gray

Friends of Libby Hill builds, grooms & maintains trails for the public to enjoy on 70-acre parcel.

 

Harpswell

Harpswell Aging at Home assists seniors with home repairs, transportation, making connections.

 

Harrison

Christmas in Harrison organizes the Dec. festival; gives Xmas gifts to kids, money to food bank.

 

Long Island

Long Island Civic Association preserves lands for future generations & organizes several events.

 

Naples

Naples Main Street organizes Christmas Tree Lighting & Pumpkin Party events, beautifies town.

 

New Gloucester

Friends of the New Gloucester Public Library raises funds for library and helps it in other ways.

 

North Yarmouth

Living Well in North Yarmouth Committee does activities bringing community closer together.

 

Portland

Portland Fire Department responds to emergencies; it has been “answering the bell since 1768.”

 

Pownal

Pownal Scenic and Historical Society has existed for 48 years, preserves the history of its town.

 

Raymond

Raymond Vitalization Committee serves the greater good, economic vitality/future of Raymond.

 

Scarborough

Scarborough Police Department has been a Maine pacesetter in fight against opioid addiction.

 

Sebago

Sebago Days is a family festival featuring fireworks, a parade, entertainment, rides, races & food.

 

South Portland

Art in the Park Show & Sale features original art work & photos; proceeds provide scholarships.

 

Standish

Standish Parks & Recreation Dept. provides rec programs & organizes the Summer Spectacular.

 

Westbrook

Westbrook Children’s Project is a partnership of many that helps youths graduate and achieve.

 

Windham

Windham Library Board of Trustees has given enduring commitment to town’s public library.

 

Yarmouth

Yarmouth Clam Festival is big annual (since 1965) celebration featuring food, parade, fireworks.

 

 

Franklin County

 

Chesterville

George Barker served many yrs as a Selectman, has helped County Agricultural Soc. for decades.

 

Kingfield

Diane Christen has helped Kingfield Days, Snowmobile Club, Firemen’s Auxiliary, other causes.

 

New Vineyard

Richard Woods has helped Historical Society, the library, town office and others with computers.

 

Rangeley

Ardine Collins served as Selectman, started Little League team, helped his church & Rotary Club.

 

Temple

Isabelle Foss has helped town, Franklin Hospital, Literacy Volunteers, Food Closet, Hist. Society.

 

Weld

Steve Vining served as Weld Fire Chief for many years, pulled the Volunteer Fire Dept. together.

 

 

Hancock County

 

Bucksport

Bucksport Heart & Soul has gotten input from 250+ local folks in hoping to shape town’s future.

 

Dedham

Alfred Jellison served 33 years as a Selectman, also was on the Budget and Cemetery committees.

 

Franklin

Beverly Billings has served her town as a Community Center Trustee, Selectman & in other roles.

 

Lamoine

Lamoine Volunteer Fire Dept. faithfully responded to record number of emergency calls in 2017.

 

Mount Desert

Stuart Burr served Mount Desert Fire Dept. for 53 years, helping in every aspect of firefighting.

 

Orland

Deb Freeman organizes plant sales & donates the proceeds to a variety of local charitable causes.

 

Sedgwick

Colby Pert served as a Selectman, code enforcement officer and on the planning & school boards.

 

Surry

Karl Holmes & Eric Treworgy, thru Pugnuts Ice Cream, support every facet of community life.

Pat Jencks served many years on SCIA’s Board, also has served on Select Board & School Board.

Tom Welgoss has served as Town Treasurer, plays a key role in ‘backpack’ program helping kids.

 

Trenton

Robert Cameron spearheaded effort that created a Veterans Memorial at Trenton’s Town Office.

 

 

Kennebec County

 

Albion

Loaves and Fishes Food Pantry enables local people in need to get food and supplies to survive.

 

Augusta

Howard Company is group volunteers giving an average of 1500 hours of service to Fort Western

 

Belgrade

Rhonda Adlam has been an officer & done more to help Belgrade Lakes Region Business Group.

Friends of the Belgrade Public Library annually raise funds to support the library’s operation.

Joan Mackenzie has organized the 5-K Fun Run and helped with other library fundraising efforts.

 

Benton

Tim Martin hosted fundraiser for family in need & lets Benton use his Fun Park for annual event.

 

Chelsea

Billie Ellis buys items and fills Thanksgiving & Christmas food baskets for needy local families.

 

China

China School Forest Committee organizes programs in forest area behind China Primary School.

Dan L’Heureux has served 22 years as China’s town manager, done so much to help community.

 

Clinton

Gary & Pam Nuite coordinate Clinton Community Food Bank, do so much to assist that charity.

 

Farmingdale

Connor Barry, a youth, raised $275 from Hot Chocolate sales and bought needy kids Xmas gifts.

Andy Hendrickson has served on Budget Committee and on the Kennebec River Rail Trail Board.

Bud Smith has been a member of fire department, planning board and War Memorial Committee.

 

Fayette

Arthur Chase was a Selectman and volunteer firefighter, also was known as the Fayette Historian.

 

Gardiner

Gardiner Board of Trade has played key role in the Great American Race and the River Festival.

 

Hallowell

Richard Seymour has given yrs of devoted service to Fire Dept & Historic Hallowell Committee.

 

Litchfield

Louise Gamage was involved in her church, Litchfield Grange, Veterans Hospital & local schools.

 

Manchester

Linda Cobb helps Manchester Grange, Manchester Meeting House, Historical Society and Lions.

John-Bruce Lauter volunteers as a Manchester Junior Fire Fighter & also helps the Lions Club.

Manchester Grange #172 gives scholarships, does Read Across America and also other projects.

Manchester Lions Crosswalk Safety Project involved installation of lit crossing/parking signs.

Ruth Short crochets afghans for homeless veterans, folks at hospital or getting cancer treatment.

 

Monmouth

United Church of Monmouth Backpack Program provides weekend meals to local needy youths.

 

Mount Vernon

George Smith has chaired library Board of Trustees 15+ years & raised funds to build new annex.

 

Oakland

Malia Couture has energized the Oakland Business Committee and the Downtown business area.

Max Marston chairs the Oakland Business Committee & he also assists the OakFest Committee.

Alberta Porter serves as Oakland Historical Society Pres. & developed school history curriculum.

Kelly Roderick helped organize efforts to build an ice rink & to provide winter coats to the needy.

 

Pittston

Gregory Ellis for years maintained Veterans' Memorial Monument + other cemetery grave stones.

 

Randolph

Randolph Planning Board has been diligently serving its community over a span of many years.

 

Readfield

Bob & Jeanne Harris have helped Readfield Trails Committee, other groups + community events.

Marius Peladeau has served as President of Union Meeting House, raises funds to preserve bldg.

William Starrett has helped community as public TV station manager, also the Historical Society.

 

Rome

Carroll Bubar has done so much to help folks even above & beyond his road commissioner duties.

 

Sidney

Doug Eugley has served as Selectman, on Budget Committee, on Athletic Assoc. and been Mason.

Ryan Poulin has been Boy Scout Master, has helped Special Olympics, Ending Hunger Campaign.

 

Vassalboro

Steve Polley is a Recreation Department volunteer who is a go-getter and quietly gets things done.

 

Vienna

Union Hall Association organizes shows, raises funds to continue the restoration of this landmark.

 

Waterville

John Mitchell was Waterville Boys and Girls Club Director, high school/college basketball coach.

 

Wayne

Stephanie Haines served 18 years as a Selectman & did so much to help people over that period.

Gary Kenny served as a Selectman for 14 years & did so many things to help folks over that span.

Open Space Committee spent much effort pursuing local property sale to Kennebec Land Trust.

 

West Gardiner

Thomas Abbott served 18 years as West Gardiner’s representative on Gardiner’s Library Board.

 

Windsor

Windsor Fair Volunteers have contributed much to success of agricultural festival over 130+ yrs.

 

Winslow

Winslow Public Library offers an interesting variety of activities for children, teens, and adults.

 

Winthrop

Margaret Knight has taught & guided students in many service learning activities over the years.

Stephen Knight has served on Rotary Board & started a group distributing food to food pantries.

 

 

Knox County

 

Appleton

Heather Fuller has taken it upon herself to raise and lower the town’s flags at appropriate times.

 

Owls Head

Michael Voncannon chairs Owls Head Cemetery Committee, has helped Fire Dept., other causes.

 

Rockport

Robert Hoppe has served on the Volunteer Fire Dept. and on the Rockport Recreation Committee.

 

Union

Michael Thompson has helped Cub Scouts, Boy Scouts, Union Little and Minor Leagues, T-ball.

 

Washington

Peg Hobbs co-chairs Rec Committee, was instrumental in completion of ballfield equipment bldg.

 

 

Lincoln

 

Alna

Juniper Hill School stresses importance of community and volunteerism to pupils & thru projects.

Anne Stires in 2011 founded the place-based learning Juniper Hill School; she continues to help it.

 

Bremen

Juanita Roushdy has been President of Friends of Hog Island and involved in many other causes.

 

Damariscotta

Calvin & Marjorie Dodge founded Damariscotta Hist. Society & have written 500+ area articles.

 

Dresden

Erica Atkinson is an outstanding 3rd grade teacher & takes her dog to elderly facilities as therapy.

 

Jefferson

Joan Jackson served as Jefferson School Volunteer coordinator & helps Beach Assoc., Hist. Soc.

 

Newcastle

Newcastle Fire Department responds to fires, accidents, and many other emergencies every year.

 

Nobleboro

Joan Hallowell has served town on Select Board, Planning Board, Budget Committee, other roles.

 

Somerville

Susan Greer has served 6 yrs as Selectman & done much to help folks in her town over that span.

 

South Bristol

Thurlow Leeman served 24 yrs as fire chief, 30 yrs as warden, & oversaw building a new station.

 

Southport

Linda Brewer served years as librarian at Southport Memorial Library, made place so enjoyable.

 

Westport Island

Robert Mooney was member of Westport Volunteer Fire Dept. 25 years, was Chief last 12+ yrs.

 

Whitefield

Quinn Conroy as a 2nd grader wrote to SelectBoard & inspired creation of summer public library.

Whitefield Public Library Committee established a new summer library and works to enhance it.

 

 

Oxford County

 

 Bethel

Donald Bennett is a historian who provides continuing coverage of local events, does much more.

 

Dixfield

Albert Spaulding has served as Dixfield Historical Society President and done much more to help.

 

Greenwood

Blaine & Margaret Mills have done so much to help Greenwood Historical Society over the yrs.

 

Hanover

Gerald Emery built bookcases and also a bench at his town’s Gardner Roberts Memorial Library.

 

Hiram

Delbert & Grace Gilpatrick have helped Historical Society, Ossipee Valley Parade, other causes.

 

Mexico

Arlene Thibeau knits and donates quilts to vets, helps the food bank & is Legion Auxil. chaplain.

 

Newry

Alan Fleet has served as a firefighter and done much more to help his community over 30+ years.

 

Norway

Andrew Frechette, Everett Hussey, Steve Kimball, Robert Labrooke, Russell Newcomb, Christine Yates & Dennis Yates have given more than 200 combined years of service to Norway Fire Dept.

Paris

Onni Raasumaa assists the Legion, helped get a veterans monument in the park & maintains park.

 

Peru

Barbara Lane annually makes 200 t-shirts to assist the food pantry’s holiday drive and fundraiser.

 

Roxbury

Nina Hodgkins has served as Town Clerk, restored Veterans’ graves and helped fireman’s assoc.

 

                                                                 Rumford

Randall Therrien has done so much for Envision Rumford, Rotary Club, Chamber of Commerce.

 

Woodstock

Jim and Jane Chandler do Roadside Spring Preservation, milfoil removal, conservation and more.

 

 

Penobscot County

 

Bangor

Bangor Police Department protects Bangor and improves the quality of life in its neighborhoods.

Rolf & Anne Staples have done much over the years to help Bangor Grange #372 & other causes.

 

Brewer

Brewer Days is an annual Sept. 3-day celebration that includes music, fireworks, carnival & more

 

Burlington

Calvin Dixon helped build the community playground & has served fire department in many ways.

 

Eddington

Eddington Historical Society collects and preserves items of historical significance to its town.

 

Hampden

Friends of Edythe Dyer Library enhances Hampden’s library through fundraising and advocacy.

 

Hermon

Ecotat Trust preserves the Ecotat Gardens & Arboretum – 91 acres of gardens, trails – for public.

 

Holden

Holden Fire/Rescue Dept. provides responsive services to residents in a timely & skilled manner.

 

Lagrange

John Bishop gave years of dedicated service to Fire Dept, Planning Board and Budget Committee.

 

Levant

Hungry Hollow 76ers Snowmobile Club grooms trails for public to enjoy; aids Pine Tree Camp.

 

Lincoln

Donald Worcester was involved with the Jaycees and with every possible civic event in his town.

 

Millinocket

Richard Angotti Jr. has volunteered 40+ yrs, teaching Millinocket students about performing arts.

Friends of Millinocket Memorial Library has done major fundraising to keep town library open.

 

Newport

Newport Cultural Center features a summer reading program, summer theater camp and exhibits.

 

Old Town

Welcome to Housing assists people ready to move from an area shelter into a place of their own.

 

Orono

Scott Scripture was Orono Police Dept. Captain, also a Youth Football and Little League coach.

 

Orrington

Henry Wiswell was Historical Society President 25 yrs, also lets groups host events on his farm.

 

Patten

Patten Planning Board recently completed the first Comprehensive Plan for the town in 47 years.

 

Plymouth

Linda Currier has done so much to help Recreation Department, Plymouth Days & other causes.

 

Veazie

Veazie Community School PTO organizes a Fall dinner to support PTO’s Performing Arts Fund.

 

 

Piscacaquis County

 

Abbott

Wayne Bennett has written articles and done so much more to help Historical Society and Town.

 

Atkinson

Atkinson Lady Quilters brings together area‘s quilt enthusiasts in spirit of fellowship and sharing.

 

Beaver Cove

William Manahan Jr. served several years as a Selectman & oversaw maintenance of local roads.

 

Bowerbank

Elaine Hartley helped with Sunday school and played piano for the children’s choir at her church.

 

Brownville

Kevin Black has served as Brownville’s Operations Director 10+ years; now is town fire chief too.

 

Dover-Foxcroft

Kiwanis Club of Dover-Foxcroft is very involved in its signature project, Kiwanis Park, & more.

 

Greenville

Richard Gould taught school many years, was on School Board 10+ years & a Selectman 20 yrs.

 

Guilford

Christina Pratley organizes the annual Thanksgiving Dinner, assists seniors, does so much more.

 

Medford

Lori Anthony, Selectman & visionary, has secured $30,000 grant to renovate Community Center.

 

Milo

Herbert Carey was a valued member of Milo Fire Dept for 50+ years & of Masons for 50+ years.

 

Monson

Monson Public Library Board of Trustees has been fundraising, expanding library’s facilities.

 

Parkman

Time Lab Summer Bible Club offers music, drama, crafts, outdoor games, Bible stories to kids. 

 

Sangerville

Jimmy Bell has helped Rec Dept., Fire Dept., School Board, Bicentennial and Budget committees.

 

Sebec

Sebec Volunteer Fire Dept has spent countless hours preparing for/responding to fires over yrs.

 

Shirley

Darrell Sawtelle is well-respected historian who has done much to help Historical Society & town.

 

Wellington

Emaline McClintock devoted several years of her life to serving as Wellington’s Town Treasurer.

 

Willimantic

Gerald Packard has served as Selectman, Constable, School Board member & gave land to town.

 

 

Sagadahoc County

 

Arrowsic

Elizabeth Rollins has served 21 years as Tax Collector, has transitioned Arrowsic into the future.

 

Bath

Darreby Ambler organizes her community’s annual Kindness Day, Dream Team, and Wayfinder.

 

Bowdoin

Susan Ferris over 20 years has done much volunteering for the school and for fire dept. auxiliary.

 

Bowdoinham

Brian Smith started community farm cart, created community garden, raised funds for skatepark.

 

Georgetown

Georgetown Volunteer Fire Dept. has responded to numerous emergencies throughout the years.

 

Phippsburg

Merrill Chapin has helped Hot Lunch Program, Historic Preservation, Historical Soc. and more.

 

Richmond

Charles Kincer has done so much to help the folks of his community over a period of many years.

 

Topsham

Jane Scease has served as county treasurer, Selectman, on Housing Corporation, helps her church.

 

West Bath

Evelyn Desmond served 35 years on School Board; helped United Way, Bath BPW, other groups.

 

Woolwich

John Chapman has served as senator, commissioner, selectman, town mtg moderator & YMCA.

 

 

Somerset County

 

Anson

Harvey Williams has served Budget Comm., Water District & been snowmobile club trail master.

 

Athens

Somerset Academy Trustees raised substantial funds to financially enable kids to attend school.

 

Bingham

Bingham Fire Dept began operating in 1911, has continuously served its community for 100+ yrs.

 

Cambridge

Carol Laplant served 20 years as town’s admin assistant and helped folks so much over that span.

 

Canaan

David Burrill has been a volunteer firefighter for 60+ yrs, has responded to countless emergencies.

 

Caratunk

Caratunk Planning Board has worked diligently over years; its wind ordinance effort ‘saved day’.

 

Cornville

Cornville Regional Charter School Board of Directors governs school, sets policies, fundraises.

 

Detroit

Joan Bradley has served as town clerk. on Planning Board, library and meeting house committees.

 

Embden

Robert Dunphy has been Selectman, Fire Warden, member of School Board, Masons and Legion.

 

Fairfield

Charles Matthews has served Cub & Boy Scouts in many capacities & on town’s planning board.

 

Harmony

Brian Bagley has served fire dept. 25+ years. & Ambulance Service 25+ years, 15 yrs as Director.

 

Hartland

Hartland Historical Society raises funds and runs events to preserve & restore its towns’ history.

 

Jackman

Michael St. Peter has done so much to help Ambulance Service & people receive emergency aid.

 

Madison

Lena Arno has done so much to help Madison’s historical societies and Kennebec Valley Grange.

 

Mercer

Mercer Historical Society maintains a museum, organizes events, preserves the town’s history.

 

Moose River

Charles Lumbert has served as a Selectman and volunteer firefighter & started snowmobile club.

 

Moscow

Elvin Hawes has served 38 yrs as Selectman, done much to help folks of his town over that span.

 

New Portland

New Portland Lions Club provides scholarships, eyeglasses support, & more from Fair proceeds.

 

Norridgewock

Ryan Jones has served the Fire Dept., Recreation Dept. and several other local charitable causes.

 

Palmyra

Palmyra Community Center Boosters annually hold several events to raise funds for the center.

 

Pittsfield

Lancey Bradshaw played a key role in helping the library raise hundreds of thousands to expand.

 

Ripley

Nellie Brasier served as Ripley church organist for years; also helped Ladies Aid, Grange & 4-H.

 

Skowhegan

Georgiana Wright has sparked the next generation’s passion for health & helped her credit union.

 

Smithfield

Linda Rice has done much to help North Pond Association, Fairview Grange and Social Citizens.

Barbara Stevens makes and donates hats to local school children & does much to help her church.

 

Solon

Solon Volunteer Fire Dept. members have responded to countless emergencies over the years.

 

St. Albans

Philip & Winifred Russell raised funds so that American flags could be flown on poles in town.

 

Starks

Kerry Hebert served as Selectman, and 20+ yrs on fire dept., Planning Board & Assessors Board.

 

 

Waldo County

 

Belfast

Lee Woodward Jr. has done so much to help Coastal Healthcare, Belfast Rotary & other causes.

 

Belmont

Belmont Block Party is an annual August celebration featuring fireworks, music, crafts and food.

 

Brooks

Darren Labbe has chaired Recreation Dept., organized Santa Comes to Town & Halloween event.

 

Burnham

Michael Bolster provides invaluable advice about waste management, also helps thru his business.

 

Frankfort

Frankfort Dam Committee strives to preserve the dam/fishway, a national historic registry site.

 

Freedom

Meredith Coffin has served conscientiously as Freedom’s Solid Waste Representative since 2003.

 

Islesboro

Fred Porter has served as Public Safety Director, Selectman, does lots more to help folks in need.

 

Jackson

Cindy Ludden, Donna Nickerson & Other Jackson Food Pantry Volunteers have spent thousands of hours to raise funds & distribute food to needy.

 

Knox

Shirley Bessey assisted 4-H Club System over many years, donated land to help historical society.

 

Liberty

Judith Fuller has volunteered at the library for 23 years & has served as a Selectman for 11 years.

 

Lincolnville

Sheila Polson played vital role in creating Lincolville Community Library and was library director.

 

Monroe

Monroe Bicentennial was celebrated with parade, fireworks, dance, special supper, history talks.

 

Montville

Montville Field Day is annual community festival featuring a parade, road race, music & contests.

 

Morrill

Morrill Planning Board has served town for years, completed Comprehensive Plan not long ago.

 

Northport

Northport First Responders annually goes to numerous emergencies & teaches life-saving skills.

 

Palermo

Ephraim Staples helps Food Pantry; fundraising efforts for Scrap For Hopes, Girls & Boys State.

 

Prospect

Prospect Historical Society records & preserves town’s history, displays artifacts at its museum.

 

Searsmont

Edith Shepard served as Searsmont’s newspaper correspondent; helped Eastern Star, Library too.

 

Searsport

Sandra Anderson organizes Senior Day and is key to church fundraisers & Xmas project for kids.

 

Stockton Springs

Bob Brooks has been clearing trees and brush from Sandy Point Park & Trails for several years.

 

Swanville

Cindy Boguen has taught school, chaired SelectBoard & played key role in town’s Bicentennial.

 

Thorndike

Linda Dixon cooks/donates whenever possible, has been selectperson & Ladies Auxiliary member.

 

Troy

Shawn Quimby has been a volunteer firefighter and he annually helps set up for the town meeting.

 

Unity

Unity Barn Raisers runs the Community Center; organizes Day of Service & Community Meals.

 

Waldo

Community Boosters Whitney Scholarship Committee raises money and awards scholarships.

 

Winterport

Betty Williams has devoted much time & energy to helping Neighbor’s Cupboard & other causes.

 

 

Washington County

 

Calais

Michael McLean is responsible for American flags thruout city, organizes Memorial Day Parade.

 

Cherryfield

Charles Curtis Sr. was a 57 year member of fire dept., with 40 as Fire Chief & did so much more.

 

Machiasport

AnneMarie Davis served 8 yrs as town clerk, helped her church, nursing home & other causes too.

 

 

York County

 

Arundel

Doris Taschereau has served 55+ years in election roles, helped Mothers Club and Historical Soc.

 

Berwick

Charles Hatch American Legion Post runs Memorial Day Parade, community recognition dinner.

 

Cornish

Allaire Palmer has done much to help her church, library, school district, comprehensive planning.

 

Dayton

Dayton Consolidated School won state’s WinterKids Winter Challenge towards healthier choices.

 

Eliot

Eliot Boy Scout Troop #340 teaches youths important skills, does projects helping its community.

 

Hollis

Anna McClay has served 25 years as Tax Collector & volunteers on Christmas Fund Committee.

 

Kennebunkport

Michael Tarabilda served as tree warden, has done much over the yrs to preserve the town’s trees.

Suzanne Stohlman chaired Shade Tree Committee (protecting trees) and helped Elm Tree Watch.

 

Lebanon

Henry Laviolette took it upon himself each spring for 35+ yrs to remove trash by 2 miles of road.

Barbara Sewell did so many things helpful to her community through Lebanon Historical Society.

 

Limington

Sherry Beety has given many years of dedicated service to Scouts and as Secretary of Lions Club.

 

Lyman

David Riley eagerly takes on any job with a positive attitude & harbors no malice toward anyone.

 

Newfield

Cheryl Cause has volunteered countless hours at the Newfield Village Library and Reading Room.

Janet Colwell runs the Recycling Center, also has been helping the town’s Recreation Committee.

Debbi and Harry Hartford have helped with fundraising for heating assistance and other causes.

 

North Berwick

Chloe Fallon, Addison Erickson-Fudge, Alexis Erickson-Fudge, Olivia Erickson-Fudge, Anna St. Pierre, Caitlyn Mailing & Nick Mailing are teenagers who did projects raising $3100+ for a family losing their home in a fire.

 

Old Orchard Beach

Patricia Brown has assisted the food pantry, historical society & co-started age-friendly program.

Helene Whittaker helps her town via working with police dept., co-started age-friendly program.

 

Parsonsfield

Douglas Hawkins served twelve years as a Selectman and protected the quality of the Saco River.

 

Saco

Bette Brunswick has served as a Saco Main Street officer & chairs Economic Dev. Commission.

Roland Michaud has been Mayor, Councilor, on Planning Board, co-founded Age Friendly Saco.

 

Shapleigh

Nathan Gallant has helped Boy Scouts, also has served on Forest Trustees and other committees.

 

Waterboro

Andrew Woodsome Jr served as Selectman, Road Commissioner, on Planning + Appeals Boards.